Entertainment

2016 NLL Draft – Braves well represented

The 2016 NLL Draft took place on Monday September 26th in Oakville.  The KW Braves are pleased and very proud to announce the following graduated and current players were drafted last night.

1st Round, 7th overall –KYLE JACKSON – drafted by Rochester Knighthawks – former captain of the Braves

2nd Round, 18th overall – KEVIN ORLEMAN – drafted by Buffalo Bandits – 1st goalie taken in the draft

4th Round, 47th overall – DRAKE SMITH – drafted by Buffalo Bandits- joins his brother Dhane and cousin Billy Dee with the Bandits

draft-2016

Left to Right – Drake Smith, Kyle Jackson, Kevin Orleman, Dhane Smith

 

Full draft results.

FIRST ROUND

1) Saskatchewan (from Vancouver): Ryan Keenan (Quinnipiac University)
2) Toronto: Challen Rogers (Stony Brook University)
3) Saskatchewan (from Rochester):
Mike Messenger (Limestone College)
4) Georgia: Bryan Cole (University of Maryland)
5) Calgary: Holden Cattoni (Johns Hopkins University)
6) Rochester (from New England): Josh Currier (Virginia Wesleyan College)
7) Rochester (from Colorado): Kyle Jackson (University of Michigan)
8) New England (from Buffalo via Georgia): Seth Oakes (University of Albany)
9) Colorado (from Saskatchewan): Zach Herreweyers (Loyola University)
10) Georgia: Connor Sellars (Belmont Abbey College)

SECOND ROUND

11) Vancouver: James Rahe (Robert Morris University)
12) Toronto (from Toronto via New England): Latrell Harris (St. Catherines)
13) Buffalo (from Rochester): Justin Martin (University of Guelph)
14) Saskatchewan* (from New England via Georgia): Matthew Hossack (Rochester Institute of Technology)
15) Calgary:
Vaughn Harris (Six Nations Chiefs)
16) Rochester* (from Buffalo via New England): Dan Lomas (High Point University)
17) Georgia (from Colorado):
Leo Stouros (Colgate University)
18) Buffalo: Kevin Orleman (University of Guelph)
19) New England (from Saskatchewan): Doug Jamieson (Onondoga)
20) Georgia: Warren Hill (Syracuse University)
21) Calgary: Matt Symes (Whittier College)

THIRD ROUND

22) Georgia (from Vancouver): Lachlan Elder (Burlington Chiefs)
23) Toronto: Jordan Magnuson (Coquitlam Adanacs)
24) New England (from Rochester via Georgia): Joel Coyle (Orangeville Northmen)
25) Georgia: Brayden Hill (Six Nations)
26) Calgary: Brody Eastwood (Stony Brook University)
27) Calgary (from New England): Keegan Rittinger (Coquitlam Adanacs)
28) Georgia (from Colorado): Matt Kavanagh (University of Notre Dame)
29) New England (from Buffalo via Rochester): Kyle Trolley (University of Notre Dame)
30) Saskatchewan: Mason Pynn (Drexel University)
31) Buffalo: TJ Sanders (Penn State)

FOURTH ROUND

32) Vancouver: Adam Jay (Delta Sr A)
33) New England (from Toronto): Brandon Robinson (Brampton Excelsiors)
34) Rochester: Tyler Albrecht (Loyola University)
35) Colorado* (from Georgia): Taylor Stuart (Bellarmine University)
36) Calgary: Jake Archdekin (Calgary Mountaineers)
37) New England: Miles Jones (Duke University)
38) New England* (from Georgia via Colorado): Dan Michel (Trent University)
39) Buffalo: Bryce Brochu (Wheeling Jesuit University)
40) Saskatchewan:
Mike Kaminski (Saskatchewan SWAT)

FIFTH ROUND

41) Vancouver: Cody Teichroeb (Langley Thunder)
42) Toronto: Jackson Hullbert (Burlington Chiefs)
43) Rochester: Luke Laszkiewicz (Robert Morris University)
44) Georgia: Liam Byrnes (Marquette University)
45) Calgary: Tony Tremblay (Calgary Mountaineers)
46) Colorado: Kyle Whitlow (Marquette University)
47) Buffalo: Drake Smith (Kitchener-Waterloo)
48) Saskatchewan: Spencer Bromley (McGill University)

SIXTH ROUND

49) Vancouver: Danton Miller (Six Nations)
50) Toronto: Jamie McMahon (University of Waterloo)
51) Rochester: Brine Rice (Onondaga)
52) Buffalo (from Georgia): Logan Holmes (Windsor Clippers)
53) Calgary: Austin Rockwell (Calgary Mountaineers)
54) New England: Garrett Lewis (Toronto Beaches)
55) Colorado: Jamal Shears (Mimico Jr A)
56) New England (from Buffalo): Andrew Mullen (University of Virginia)
57) Saskatchewan: Riley McKinnon (Whitby Jr A)